An index on South American Wild Men
(Click on the links below to read the Patagonian Monsters information for these creatures)
- CURUPI and YASY YATERE, Paraguay.
- CAAPORA, Paraguay
Caapora - another wild man
- SAVAGE MAN, Venezuela
The "Savage" Man of Venezuela
- SAVAGE MAN, Tucuyo, Venezuela.
Ape men and Water Tigers in the 1620s
- CORUPIRA and BORARO, Amazon
Korupira, the red haired Amazonian man
- SACHARUNA or CHULLACHAQUI, Peru.
Sacharuna or chullachaqui the “jungle men”
- DIDI and NON DESCRIPT, Guyana
Ape Men (Neanderthal?) sightings in South America
Curupira Little People of South America. Etymology: From the Guaraní (Tupí) curumim (“boy”) + pira (“body”). Kuru in Aché means “short” or “small.” Variant names: Caá-porá (“mountain lord”), Caiçara (for the female), Caipora, Cayporé, Coropira, Corubira (Bakairí/Carib), Kaaguerre, Kaapore, Korupira (Tupí/Guaraní), Kurupi (Guaraní), Kurú-piré (Guaraní), Yurupari (Tucano/ Tucanoan). Physical description: Height, 3–4 feet. Covered with hair. Red or yellow skin. Large head like a chimpanzee. Red head-hair. Shaggy mane around the neck. Flattened nose. Large mouth. Green or blue teeth. Large feet, said to point backwards. Crooked toes. Behavior: Arboreal. Poor swimmer. Emits a birdlike whistle. Eats bananas. Said to smoke a pipe. Lives in hollow trees. Said to abduct children and rape women. Can shape-shift. Protects trees, forests, and game. Rides a pig or deer. Tracks: Apelike prints.[and humanlike prints, allegedly turned back to front] Habitat: Forests, hills, ravines, mountains. Distribution: Pará, Amazonas, and Pernambuco States in northern Brazil; Paraná, Rio Grande do Sul, and Goiás States in southern Brazil; Misiones Department in Paraguay; Chaco Province, Argentina. Present status: Caipora has become a minor god in the Candomblé religion. Possible explanation: Surviving Protopithecus, a Late Pleistocene spider monkey known from fossils in eastern Brazil. Sources: Charles Carter Blake, “Note on Stone Celts, from Chiriqui,” Transactions of the Ethnological Society of London, new ser., 2 (1863): 166–170; Herbert H. Smith, Brazil: The Amazons and the Coast (New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1879), pp. 560–569; Daniel G. Brinton, “The Dwarf Tribe of the Upper Amazon,” American Anthropologist 11 (1898): 277–279; Juan B. Ambrosetti, Supersticiones y leyendas (Buenos Aires: La Cultura Argentina, 1917), pp. 89–92; Luís da Câmara Cascudo, Dicionário do folclore Brasileiro (Rio de Janeiro: Instituto Nacional do Livro, 1962), vol. 1, pp. 166–168, 261–262; Napoleão Figueiredo and Anaíza Vergolino e Silva, Festas de santo e encantados (Belém, Brazil: Academia Paraense de Letras, 1972); Maria Thereza Cunha de Giacomo, Curupira: Lenda indigena (São Paulo, Brazil: Melhoramentos, 1975); Karl Shuker, “On the Trail of the Curupira,” Fortean Times, no. 102 (September 1997): 17; John E. Roth, American Elves (Jefferson, N.C.: McFarland, 1997), pp. 50–54, 83–89, 94–95, 107
Didi Unknown Primate of South America. Etymology: Possibly a Carib word. Variant names: Dai-dai, Didi-aguiri, Drudi- di, Massikruman, Quato. Physical description: Height, 5 feet. Reddishbrown or black hair or fur. Thickset, powerful build. Receding forehead. Heavy brows. Large eyes. Big-lobed ears. Flared nostrils. High cheekbones. Thick lips. Jutting jaw. Opposable thumbs. Long arms. Long, slender feet. No tail. Behavior: Shy. Swings arms while walking erect. Apparently lives and travels as part of a pair. Call is “hoo hoo” or a long, melancholy whistle, beginning in a high key then dying away. Builds crude brush houses from palm leaves. Throws sticks and mud. Accepts food that is left out for it. Said to be able to mate successfully with humans. Tracks: Apelike. Large toe joint of the male flares out, while the female’s does not.[Humanlike] Distribution: Mazaruni, Cotinga, Berbice, and Demerara Rivers in Guyana; French Guiana. Significant sightings: A British prospector named Haines came across two Didi in the Konawaruk Mountains, Guyana, in 1910. They were covered in reddish-brown hair. A guide named Miegam was traveling up the Berbice River in Guyana in 1918 with three others when they saw two hairy creatures on the riverbank. The creatures’ footprints looked apelike rather than human. Mycologist Gary Samuels observed a 5-foottall Didi about 60 feet away in the Guyanese forest in 1987. It walked past on two feet, making an occasional “hoo” sound. Sources: Edward Bancroft, An Essay on the Natural History of Guyana, in South America (London: T. Becket and P. A. De Hondt, 1769), pp. 130–131; Charles Barrington Brown, Canoe and Camp Life in British Guiana (London: E. Stanford, 1876), pp. 87–88, 123, 385; L. C. van Panhuys, “Are There Pygmies in French Guiana?” Proceedings of the International Congress of Americanists 13 (1905): 131–133; Nello Beccari, “Ameranthropoides loysi, gli Atelini e l’importanza della morfologia cerebrale nella classificazione delle scimmie,” Archivio per l’Antropologia e la Etnologia 73 (1943): 1–112; Ivan T. Sanderson, Abominable Snowmen: Legend Come to Life (Philadelphia: Chilton, 1961), pp. 178–181; Mark A. Hall, Living Fossils: The Survival of Homo gardarensis, Neandertal Man, and Homo erectus (Minneapolis, Minn.: Mark A. Hall, 1999), pp. 50–51; Loren Coleman and Patrick Huyghe, The Field Guide to Bigfoot, Yeti, and Other Mystery Primates Worldwide (New York: Avon, 1999), pp. 72, 183.
Maricoxi Wildm an of South America. Etymology: Arikapu (Macro-Ge) word. Variant name: Morocoxo (Rikbaktsa/Macro- Ge). Physical description: Covered with hair. Apelike. Sloping forehead. Heavy browridge. Long arms. Behavior: Makes grunting noises. Bad odor. Uses bow-and-arrow weapons. Lives in villages. Uses a horn when hunting. Distribution: Serra dos Parecis, Mato Grosso State, Brazil. Significant sighting: On an expedition to the area in 1914, Percy H. Fawcett encountered two hairy people who threatened him with bows and arrows and then ran away. Later, he came across a village in a clearing where they lived and was again approached menacingly. Fawcett fired a pistol and managed to retreat. Sources: Percy H. Fawcett, Exploration Fawcett (London: Hutchinson, 1953), pp. 200–202; Ivan T. Sanderson, “Hairy Primitives or Relic Submen in South America,” Genus 18 (1962): 60–74; Fritz Tolksdorf and Christian Darby, “Great White Chief of the Cannibals,” Argosy, July 1971, p. 42.
|Didi, or Coaa-pora (Female and Male sightings)|
The stories that it wrapped its penis around the waist is more likely to be a reference to a be a rawhide belt or a
loinclolth including an animal tail hanging at the back (Or wound around theneck it seems)
The Creature is associated with wild pigs: more likely they like to steal the piglets to eat
"Feet turned in backward" is a common story told about the wildmen generally worldwide.
|Pombero (Dwendi Version, Poss=Mono Grande?)|
|Maricoxi meet Fawcett|
|Alternative classification scheme. The big one in back should be more human-like and is the same as the 'Patagonian Giants'|