Here are some Bigfoot made by Alberto Raimerez Jr, which not only depict the common type of Texan Bigfoot, also represents well enough the reports in Northern Mexico and then the similar reports of the "Man-Beast of Darien" which is reported along the Andes from Nicaragua down to Ecuador: reports in that category have beenforthcoming as recently as after 2000. These creatures are often called Salvajes or Silvestres, Forest-dwellers, which is also the name of the Spanish and French Wildmen of Europe (Exact equivalents of Wudewasa)
Unknown Primateof Central America.
[Appears to be identical to one kind of Didi-DD]
Physical description: Height, 6 feet. Weight, about 300 pounds. Long, black hair. Apposed (not opposed) big toe.
Behavior: Bipedal. Threatening behavior.
Distribution: Southern Panama.[Similar reports as far south as Ecuador according to Wilkins]
Significant sighting: In 1920, an American prospector named Shea killed a large, apelike animal in the Serranía del Sapo, near Piñas Bay, Darién Province, Panama.
Source: Richard Oglesby Marsh, White Indians of Darien (New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons)
Unknown Primate of South America.
Etymology: Possibly a Carib word. Variant names: Dai-dai, Didi-aguiri, Dru- di-di, Massikruman, Quato.
Physical description: Height, 5-5 1/2 feet.
Reddish- brown or black hair or fur. Thickset, powerful build. Receding forehead. Heavy brows. Large eyes. Big-lobed ears. Flared nostrils. High cheekbones. Thick lips. Jutting jaw. Opposable thumbs. Long arms. Long, slender feet. No tail.
Behavior: Shy. Swings arms while walking erect. Apparently lives and travels as part of a pair. Call is “hoo hoo” or a long, melancholy whistle, beginning in a high key then dying away. Builds crude brush houses from palm leaves. Throws sticks and mud. Accepts food that is left out for it. Said to be able to mate successfully with humans.
Tracks: Apelike. Large toe joint of the male flares out, while the female’s does not.
[Emphasis added. This is another case like the Orang Pendek where reports of an apelike creature and a more humanlike creature are combined. the "Female" tracks are HUMAN-DD]
Distribution: Venezuela, Mazaruni, Cotinga, Berbice, and Demerara Rivers in Guyana; French Guiana. Significant sightings: A British prospector named Haines came across two Didi in the Konawaruk Mountains, Guyana, in 1910. They were covered in reddish-brown hair.
A guide named Miegam was traveling up the Berbice River in Guyana in 1918 with three others when they saw two hairy creatures on the riverbank. The creatures’ footprints looked ape- like rather than human. Mycologist Gary Samuels observed a 5-foot- tall Didi about 60 feet away in the Guyanese forest in 1987. It walked past on two feet, making an occasional “hoo” sound.
Sources:Edward Bancroft, An Essay on the Natural History of Guyana, in South America (London: T. Becket and P. A. De Hondt, 1769), pp. 130–131; Charles Barrington Brown,Canoe and Camp Life in British Guiana(London: E. Stanford, 1876), pp. 87–88, 123, 385; L. C. van Panhuys, “Are There Pygmies in French Guiana?” Proceedings of the International Congress of Americanists13 (1905): 131–133; Nello Beccari, “Ameranthropoides loysi,gli Atelini e l’importanza della morfologia cerebrale nella classificazione delle scimmie,” Archivio per l’Antropologia e la Etnologia73 (1943): 1–112; Ivan T. Sanderson, Abominable Snowmen: Legend Come to Life(Philadelphia: Chilton, 1961), pp. 178–181; Mark A. Hall, Living Fossils: The Survival of Homo gardarensis,Neandertal Man, and Homo erectus (Minneapolis, Minn.: Mark A. Hall, 1999), pp. 50–51; Loren Coleman and Patrick Huyghe, The Field Guide to Bigfoot, Yeti, and Other Mystery Primates Worldwide(New York: Avon, 1999), pp. 72, 183.
Little Peopleof South America.
Etymology: From the Guaraní (Tupí) curu- mim (“boy”) + pira (“body”). Kuru in Aché means “short” or “small.”
Variant names: Caá-porá (“mountain lord”), Caiçara (for the female), Caipora, Cayporé, Coropira, Corubira (Bakairí/Carib), Kaaguerre, Kaapore, Korupira (Tupí/Guaraní), Kurupi (Guaraní), Kurú-piré (Guaraní), Yurupari (Tu- cano/Tucanoan).
Physical description: Height, 3–5 1/2 feet. Covered with hair. Red or yellow skin. Large head like a chimpanzee. Red head-hair. Shaggy mane around the neck. Flattened nose. Large mouth. Green teeth. Large (outsized) feet, said to point backwards. Crooked toes.
Behavior: Arboreal. Poor swimmer. Emits a birdlike whistle. Eats bananas. Lives in hollow trees. Said to abduct chil-dren and rape women. Can shape-shift. Protects trees, forests, and game. Rides a pig or deer.
Tracks: Apelike prints.[Also said to have human feet, and so combining two types again]
Habitat: Forests, hills, ravines, mountains.
Distribution: Pará, Amazonas, and Pernambuco States in northern Brazil; Paraná, Rio Grande do Sul, and Goiás States in southern Brazil; Misiones Department in Paraguay; Chaco Province, Argentina.
Present status: Caipora has become a minor god in the Candomblé religion.
Possible explanation:Surviving Protopithecus,a Late Pleistocene spider monkey known from fossils in eastern Brazil. [Descriptions do not match well]
Sources: Charles Carter Blake, “Note on Stone Celts, from Chiriqui,” Transactions of the Ethnological Society of London, new ser., 2 (1863): 166–170; Herbert H. Smith, Brazil: The Amazons and the Coast (New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1879), pp. 560–569; Daniel G. Brinton, “The Dwarf Tribe of the Upper Amazon,” American Anthropologist 11 (1898): 277–279; Juan B. Ambrosetti, Supersticiones y leyendas (Buenos Aires: La Cultura Argentina, 1917), pp. 89–92; Luís da Câmara Cascudo, Dicionário do folclore Brasileiro (Rio de Janeiro: Instituto Nacional do Livro, 1962), vol. 1, pp. 166–168, 261–262; Napoleão Figueiredo and Anaíza Vergolino e Silva, Festas de santo e encantados (Belém, Brazil: Academia Paraense de Letras, 1972); Maria Thereza Cunha de Giacomo, Curupira: Lenda indigena (São Paulo, Brazil: Melhoramentos, 1975); Karl Shuker, “On the Trail of the Curupira,” Fortean Times, no. 102 (September 1997): 17; John E. Roth, American Elves (Jefferson, N.C.: McFarland, 1997), pp. 50–54, 83–89, 94–95, 107.
WILDMAN of South America.
Etymology: Spanish, “savage.”
Variant names: Achi (Tamanac/Carib), Con- erre, Paudacota yege.
Physical description: Height, 3 feet–5 feet 6 inches. Weight, 80–100 pounds. Reddish- colored body-hair. Large lips. Heels said to face forward.[Identical to Curupira and Didi, includes both manlike and apelike components]
Behavior: Can stand on its hind legs. Has a distinctive cry like a human’s but no language. Strong odor. Eats fishes, meat, fruits, and roots. Said to kidnap and interbreed with women.
Habitat: Lives in the mountains, visits the rivers for food.
Distribution: Río Orinoco and Ventuari, Venezuela; western Arauca Department, Colombia. The name is also used in Chiapas State, Mexico.
Possible explanation: The Yanoáma, a large group of Amazonian Indians that remained rel- atively untouched by modern civilization until the 1970s. They are noted for their aggressive- ness and are known to abduct travelers and women of other tribes.
Sources: Juan Rivero, Historia de las misiones de los Llanos de Casanare y los Rios Orinoco y Meta  (Bogotá: Editorial Argra, 1956), p. 15; Joseph Cassani, Historia de la Provincia de la Compañía de Jesús del Nuevo Reyno de Granada en América  (Caracas: Academia Nacional de la Historia, 1967), p. 310; Joseph Gumilla, El Orinoco ilustrado y defindido  (Caracas: Academia Nacional de la Historia, 1963), p. 308; Filippo Salvadore Gilii, Ensayo de historia americana  (Caracas: Historia Colonial de Venezuela, 1965), pp. 222, 277; Ramón Bueno, Tratado histórico  (Caracas: Academia Nacional de la Historia, 1965), p. 105; Alexander von Humboldt, Personal Narrative of a Journey to the Equinoctial Regions of the New Continent, during the Years 1799–1804  (New York: Penguin, 1995), pp. 207–208; Helena Valero, Yanoáma: The Narrative of a White Girl Kidnapped by Amazonian Indians (New York: Dutton, 1970); Marc E. W. Miller and Khryztian E. Miller, “Further Investigation into Loys’s ‘Ape’ in Venezuela,” Cryptozoology 10 (1991): 66–71; Fabio Picasso, “More on the Mono Grande Mystery,” Strange Magazine, no. 9 (Spring-Summer 1992): 41, 53.
WILDMAN of South America.
Etymology: Maipuran (Arawakan), “big devil.”
Variant name: Vasuri.
Physical description: Humanlike. Covered with hair.
Behavior: Said to build huts and carry off women.
Distribution: Upper Río Orinoco, Venezuela. Significant sighting:Alexander von Humboldt reported that a woman of San Carlos in the Llanos region of Venezuela lived with a Vasitri for several years and gave birth to hairy children by it.
(1) Humboldt thought it might be a bear, but the only species in South America is the Spectacled bear (Tremarctos ornatus), known from the Andes.
(2) One of a number of Indian groups of the interior noted for their aggressiveness and who used to abduct women belonging to neighboring tribes.
Sources: Alexander von Humboldt, Personal Narrative of a Journey to the Equinoctial Regions of the New Continent, during the Years 1799–1804  (London: George Bell, 1900), vol. 2, pp. 270–271; Philip Henry Gosse, The Romance of Natural History (Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1861), pp. 280–281; Pino Turolla, Beyond the Andes: My Search for the Origins of Pre-Inca Civilization (New York: Harper and Row, 1980).
-all references quoting Eberhart, George, Mysterious Creatures, 2002